Skip to content

Data Privacy &

Data Security

lock

Keeping Private Data Private

The massive growth of digital data and the demand from individuals to have more control over their personal information has given rise to far-reaching regulations and legislation around the world, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the Brazilian Lei Geral Proteção de Dados Regulation (LGDP).

Data privacy and data security are often used interchangeably, but they really are two different concepts. Data privacy centers around only processing personal data for the purpose it was collected, only for the time it is needed and only by authorized personnel. Data security is all about the technology and processing safeguards that ensure your private data stays protected. It simply means that you cannot have data privacy without data security.

Data Protection Laws and DataKeep™

DataKeep provides a broad range of features that include access management, integrated key management, sophisticated encryption and event logging to support data security requirements in leading privacy regulations.

  • White Checkmark

    Encrypts personal data-at-rest and manage encryption keys

  • White Checkmark

    Manages access to personal data by role or process

  • White Checkmark

    Audits data access requests / denials for encrypted personal data

  • White Checkmark

    Manages policy and encryption keys from creation, through rotation to deletion

  • White Checkmark

    RESTful API supports integration and orchestration for security by design and default

  • White Checkmark

    Manages policy and encryption keys from creation, through rotation to deletion

It's All About the Data

While privacy regulations cover a wide variety of rules and tasks, it is important to remember that you cannot have true data privacy without data security. One of the key drivers for penalties and fines in most regulations has to do with the definition of a data breach and when it needs to be reported.

For example, 49 out of 50 U.S. states have data protection laws on the books that define a data breach simply as “unauthorized access to unencrypted or unsecured data”. (FYI, Wyoming defines a breach as “unauthorized access to redacted data”). The majority of the states actually define encryption in their laws and note that the use of technologies such as access controls, encryption and auditing may negate the requirement to disclose the breach of a perimeter, network or host.

all about data

For more information on Privacy Laws and DataKeep, please download the following

Disclaimer: Gartner does not endorse any vendor, product or service depicted in our research publications, and does not advise technology users to select only those vendors with the highest ratings or other designation. Gartner research publications consist of the opinions of Gartner’s research organization and should not be construed as statements of fact. Gartner disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, with respect to this research, including any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright © 2019 Security First Corp.     Terms of Use     Privacy Policy     Support Desk    Contact Us

Pin It on Pinterest